CLOSE

Privacy Policy

Breaffy House Resort is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

This Privacy Statement sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us or that we collect when you use our website www.breaffyhouseresort.com and our other subdomains

m.breaffyhouseresort.com

reservations.breaffyhouseresort.com

mobile.breaffyhouseresort.com

secure.breaffyhouseresort.com

securecall.breaffyhouseresort.com

reservationscall.breaffyhouseresort.com

It is important that you read this Privacy Statement together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing your personal data so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Statement supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Statement from time to time and as required. This version was last updated on 25 May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us directly.


Who we are?

Breaffy House Resort is the Data Controller, and this means that we determine how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We are committed to best practice in all matters arising from Data Protection including but not exclusively, compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and Irish Data Protection legislation. We have adopted an approach of review of changing laws and attitudes regarding Privacy and Data in order to implement such policy.


Breaffy House Resort

Breaffy

Castlebar

Co. Mayo

Tel: 353 (0) 94 9022033

Email: info@breaffyhouseresort.com


To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, our Data Privacy Representative can be contacted at jburke@breaffyhouseresort.com


What is Personal Data?

We may collect information from our users at several different points on our website.

This information may include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifying data.

  • Contact Data includes address, email address, contact number or similar contact data.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.


How do we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you through:

Direct interactions
You may give us your Identity, Contact, Marketing and Communications data by filling in forms, corresponding with us directly (this includes email, phone, letter and other forms of communication), utilising Blogs and/or contacting us directly in any similar way.

Automated technologies/interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical and Usage data about your equipment, browsing actions and/or patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.

 

How do we process your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  1. Where you have sent us a message by completing the “Contact Us Enquiry” form on our website

  2. Where you have sent us an email, written to us or telephoned us by using our “Contact Us” details page

  3. Where you have asked us to provide you with a service or product

  4. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

  5. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email which you have the right to withdraw at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe button in marketing emails or by contacting us directly.

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their Privacy Statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Statements of every website you visit.

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name and postal address. In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to:

• Enter your email in our promotions

• Send marketing communications or surveys to you

• Respond to your questions or suggestions

• Improve the quality of your visit to our site.

You can opt-out of any of these promotions by emailing the hotel directly. We do not sell, rent or share any of your personal information with any other party including any third-party joint promoters, nor use it for unapproved commercial purposes. At the time you submit personal information or make a request, the intended use of the information you submit will be apparent in the context in which you submit it and/or because the Site states the intended purpose. By submitting personal information at the Site, you are giving your consent and permission for any use that is consistent with uses stated in this Privacy Policy or disclosed elsewhere at the Site at the point you submit such personal information, and such consent will be assumed by the hotel, unless you state otherwise at the time you submit the personal information.

Secure Reservations are important to us. If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine (Booking Engine) provided by our booking management system vendor Net Affinity.

All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.Protecting your information

We would like our Site visitors to feel confident about using the Site to plan and purchase their accommodations, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We have implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.


 

Children's Privacy and Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Hotel has not designed this website for use by anyone under age 18. Accordingly, this Website should not be used by anyone under age 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, it will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by, or permission from the Hotel Links Provided To Other Sites.

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site, nor can we control the activities of those web sites. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.Cookies

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. The legal bases we rely on to process your personal data includes Consent, Legitimate Interest, Contractual Relationship and Legal Obligation. On these bases, we use your personal for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To respond to your enquiry or message

  2. To manage our relationship with you

  3. To respond to your support query and/or request for assistance

  4. To send you marketing material via email

  5. To add you to our subscribers list

  6. To process an application for one of our vacancies

  7. To send you news releases, publications and updates


What Cookies do we use?

When you visit the Hotel’s website, some browsing-related information on your device (computer, Smartphone, tablet etc.) is likely to be recorded in files called "cookies" and stored on your device. We use Cookiebot eprivacy solution to ensure GDPR compliance. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to allow websites to function, improve efficiency and performance. In addition, cookies are also used to provide information to us in order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors of our site. We do not use cookies to gather personal identifying or contact data. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Full details regarding the cookies we use can be found in our Cookie Policy. 

There are several categories of cookies:


Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are essential in order to browse some websites and use all of their features (the user's operating system support, display etc.). Without these cookies, features such as the display will not have optimum functionality. Note: these cookies collect purely technical data and do not identify you personally.


Performance cookies: these cookies help us improve a user's experience by helping us understand how they use our websites (most frequently visited pages, applications used etc.). These cookies do not identify you individually.
Functionality cookies: in order to make browsing easier, these cookies store certain user preferences (language, username, country etc.)


Targeting/advertising cookies: these cookies enable a user to receive targeted advertisements based on their interests, but they also limit the number of times that the advertisements appear.


Affiliate cookies: these cookies enable third parties ("affiliates") that publish marketing campaigns on their websites to be paid on behalf of the "web merchant".


Cookies from social networks: these third-party Cookies let you communicate the content of our site to others, as well as your opinion in relation to our site. This is the case with the "Share" and "Like" buttons on "Facebook," "Twitter," "LinkedIn," "Viadeo," etc. Social networks which offer these application buttons can identify you by these buttons, even if you did not click on one of them when you visited our site. Indeed, some Cookies allow the social network concerned to follow your navigation on our site whenever your social network account is activated on your device when at the same time, you are on our site.We have no control over the procedures social networks use to collect information about your navigation on our site. Please read these social networks privacy policies regarding personal data. These should allow you to exercise certain privacy options with these social networks, in particular by adjusting your user accounts for each of these networks.


Why does the Hotel Use Cookies?

Cookies help us to improve the quality of your browsing experience when visiting the our website. This technical process primarily allows us to:


Adapt the layout of our websites to suit your device's display preferences (language, display resolution, operating system used etc.)


Store some of the information that you fill in on our online forms to help us personalize your subsequent visits to our websites


Collect statistics. These relate mainly to the number of times you visit our websites and your use of the different services that we provide (sections and content viewed, links), with the aim of improving their relevance and usability
Put security measures in place (for example asking you to reconnect to a page or service after a certain amount of time has elapsed)


Offer you, through advertisements, personalized content that is likely to be of interest to you.


Important: Advertisements or links to third-party websites may be included on our websites. Your personal details may be collected by third parties when you click on these links. This Charter does not cover visits to third-party websites. Dillons Hotel cannot be held responsible for the policy of third-parties regarding personal details and the use thereof.


Your consent to this Privacy Policy and use of the Site signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the Site and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by Hotel, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for the Site. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves Hotel from responsibility to the user.
 

Do we share your personal data?

In certain circumstance, we may need to share personal data in compliance with and in pursuit of legitimate company interests e.g. the use of processors to manage communications, chat widgets, surveys or the secure storage of your data. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Do we transfer your personal data internationally?

All personal data is stored within the European Economic Area or countries that have been designated as adequate by the European Commission. We will not transfer any data to a third country or international organisation without your explicit consent and without appropriate privacy safeguards in place.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by storing and destroying personal data securely; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data and will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations or for the purposes we collected it for. We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within our formal records retention policies and do not maintain data beyond your consent of what is absolutely required by law.


What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary or lawful for us to retain such data.

  • If we have required your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

  • The right to request that we provide the you with your personal data and in certain circumstances, to transmit that data directly to another data controller.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, where:

    - we rely on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing

    - we are using the data for direct marketing

    - we are processing data for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority which in respect of us is the:

    The Data Protection Commissioner

    Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland

    Tel: +353 (0) 761 104 800

    Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

All of these rights can be availed of free of charge.


Policy Modifications & Contacting Hotel

Hotel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; notice of changes will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please contact: +353 94 9022033

Latest Version 25th May 2018

Read More
Book Your Stay
CLOSE OVERLAY

Breaffy House Hotel

Reservation

Enter Hotel Site

CLOSE OVERLAY

Breaffy Woods Hotel

Reservation

Enter Hotel Site

CLOSE OVERLAY

Breaffy Sports&
Events Arena